Important information for prospective employees
Personal Information

To assess applicants for job opportunities fairly and accurately, MOVE Bank must collect certain personal information. All information collected is dealt with in accordance with MOVE's Privacy Policy. The items set out below supplement the Privacy policy in relation to prospective employees.

Most personal information is collected directly from you, the applicant, when you apply for a position by completing the online form and during the recruitment process which may include telephone interviews, face to face interviews or assessments.

There may also be occasions when MOVE Bank will source personal information about applicants from a third party. For example, we may collect information from a former employer, your nominated referee, police as part of a security check, credit reporting bureau and educational institutions to verify academic qualifications and results relevant to the position for which you have applied.

The information collected will be used to assess your application and may be disclosed to relevant third parties, for example, those who we have requested to conduct a psychometric assessment of you were relevant to the position. This information may be stored with a cloud service provider for access by MOVE Bank and our recruitment system provider.

Subject to the Privacy Act, you may access personal information which MOVE Bank holds about you at any time by contacting MOVE Bank.

Equal Opportunities

MOVE Bank actively embraces diversity in the workplace and is committed to being an Equal Opportunity Employer.

Why choose us?